Empowering a Community of Excellence

Current and Previous Staff Fellows

2016-2017 Staff Fellows

Name Title / Department
Jennifer Anderson Director, Policy Office
Dustin Struble Prevention Educator, Sexual Assault Prevention and Education Center
Eric Buselt Marketing Project Manager, Professional & Continuing Education
Emily Gullickson Program Coordinator, Office of Multicultural Affairs
Justin Runge Copywriter, Marketing Communications
Josh Jones Investigator/Trainer, Institutional Opportunity and Access
Jie Chen Psychometrician, Center for Educational Testing and Evaluation
Joe Ascensio IT Analyst, Information Technology - Edwards Campus
Anthea Scouffas Engagement/Education Director, Lied Center
Jill Mignnacca Office Manager, Spanish and Portuguese
Mattie Stevens Senior Academic Advisor, Undergraduate Advising Center
Kate Lorenz Research Development Specialist, Institute for Policy & Social Research

2015-2016 Staff Fellows

Name Title / Department
Brian Alfers Assistant Custodial Supervisor, Facilities Services
Matt Baker Human Resource Manager, CAO SSC
Jenne Bryant Assistant Director, Juniper Gardens Children's Project
Michael Chavez On-Campus Recruitment Coordinator, School of Engineering
Julie Hartness Academic Advisor, School of Business
Jeromy Horkman Director of Public Operations, KU Libraries
Jennie Marsh Director of Field Education, School of Social Welfare
Julie Popiel Administrative Assistant, Office of Student Housing
Andrea Noltner Administrative Assistant, Applied Behavioral Science
Emily Ryan Associate Director, The Commons
Kristina Walker Director of Education, Spencer Museum of Art
Huili Yao Research Associate, Department of Chemistry

2014-2015 Staff Fellows

Name Title / Department
Linda Bonebrake Executive Associate, Office of the Provost
Lawrence Bush Assistant Director, Dole Institute of Politics
Keah Cunningham Assistant Director, Academic Resource Center
Millinda Fowles Director, School of Pharmacy
Joel Hood Finance Manager, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences SSC
Jill Hummels Director, Engineering Administration
Cassandra Keefer Assistant Director, Office of Admissions
Lori Kesinger Program Coordinator, Audio Reader
Darcey Nance Director, Engineering Administration
Guy Price Zone Manager, Facilities Services
Sharon Riley HR Specialist, Libraries Administration
Sally Utech Associate Director, Hall Center for the Humanities
Anne Wallen Assistant Director, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Stacy Walters Program Manager, Continuing Education
Stephen Werninger Analyst, Information Technology

2013-2014 Staff Fellows

Name Title / Department
Steve Allton Staff Attorney, Legal Services for Students
William Bagwell Maintenance Team, Facilities Services
A.J. Busard Senior Academic Advisor, Undergraduate Advising Center
Judy Eddy Program Associate, Center for Teaching Excellence
Joseph (Joe) Friday CAD/LAN Manager, Information Technology
Alecia Gray Advancement Coordinator, School of Public Affairs & Administration
Jennifer Hanson Director of Finance, Business Administration
Shawn Harding Assistant Director of Landscape Maintenance, Facilities Services
Jami Jones Project Coordinator, Information Technology
Charles Neiss Program Manager, Engineering Administration
Laurie Ramirez Assistant Director, Institute for Educational Research and Public Service
Anne Sawyer Executive Assistant to the Dean, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Elena Semyonova-Smith Grant Officer, Research and Graduate Studies
Dan Spurgin Programmer II, Center for Research on Learning
Morgan Swartzlander Graduate Program Coordinator, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

2012-2013 Staff Fellows

Name Title / Department
Cody Charles Assistant Director, Multicultural Affairs
Jana Hare Assistant Research Professor, Center for Research on Learning
Jenna Hunter Coordinator, International Programs
Emily Kennedy Program Assistant, The Institute for Policy & Social Research
Nicole Lutz Office Manager, Engineering Administration
Elizabeth Wenske-Mullinax Project Manager, Continuing Education Admin
Lesley Owens Graduate Advisor, Communication Studies,
Precious Porras Assistant Director. Multicultural Affairs
Georgiana Spear Assistant Director, Business Administration
Maria Swinger-Inskeep Accountant, Geology
Jennifer Weghorst Assistant Director, Biology
Travis Weller Program Assistant, The Institute for Policy & Social Research
Chris Wiles Associate Director, College of Liberal Arts & Science

2011-2012 Staff Fellows

Name Title / Department
Pat Argueta Administrative Professional Sr., Student Success-Vice Provost
Mike Broadwell Director, Libraries-General
Terry Bryant Manager/Administrator, Journalism
Dina Evans Coordinator, Music Administration
Jennifer Hanson Project Manager, Comptroller’s Office
Karen Hester Director, Law Administration
Jaime Keeler Administrative Associate Sr., Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Kristine Latta Associate Director, Hall Center for the Humanities
Kevin Liu Associate Director, Confucius Institute
Jaci Matney Program Director, Information Technology Services
Jim Peters Director Program Coordination, Continuing Education Admin.
Jennifer Talbott Director of Internal Operations, Spencer Museum of Art
Sara Vancil Assistant Director, Financial Aid & Scholarship
Lynn Villafuerte Project Coordinator, Higuchi Biosciences Center
Leslie Vonholten Program Assistant, Center for East Asian Studies

2009-2010 Staff Fellows

Name Title / Department
Aileen Ball Head, Annex Records Mgmt Department: Cataloging, Watson Library
Kelly Crane Coordinator, Marketing Communications, School of Journalism, Edwards Campus
Donna Devine Project Manager-Rosedale, School of Social Welfare
Ed Foley Recruitment Director, Edwards Campus
Jo Hardesty Director/Managing Attorney, Legal Services for Students
Melissa Johnson Assistant Director, University Career Center
Jennifer Jordan Director, Business Career Services
Maritza Machado-Williams Director, Academic Programs for Excellence
Dan McCarthy Academic Advisor, University Advising Center
Natalie Parker Program Coordinator, Institute for Policy & Social Research
Rueben Perez Director, Student Involvement and Leadership Center
Amanda Schwegler Assistant Director, Center for Service Learning

2008-2009 Staff Fellows

Name Title / Department
Travis Berkley former Director, IT Physical Infrastructure
Kristi Billinger Chief Financial Officer, Life Span Institute
Dan DePardo Engineering Technician Senior, ITTC Research Facility
Carol DiVilbiss Administrative Associate Senior, University Career Center
Allyson Flaster Academic Services Coordinator, School of Education
Justine Hamilton Coordinator, Study Abroad
Gretchen Heasty Project Coordinator, Education Administration
Debbie McAferty Administrator, Gerontology
Parveen Mozaffar Academic Services Coordinator, Engineering Management
Amanda Ostreko Coordinator of Research and Graduate Programs, Engineering Administration
Susan Sloop for Finance and Operations, Higuchi Biosciences Center
Andi Witczak Director, Center for Service Learning
Julie Wolf Project Manager, University Relations

2007-2008 Staff Fellows

Name Title / Department
Claudia Bode Assistant Director, Center for Environmentally Beneficial Catalysis
Linda Dixon Program Assistant for Engaged Learning, Center for Service Learning
Robin Gingerich Project Coordinator, Center for Research on Learning
Curtis Marsh Director, KU Info
Susan Mercer Associate Director, Institute for Policy & Social Research
Kathy Moore Information Specialist I, Design & Construction Management
Kim O’Bryon Daily Operations Manager, University Registrar
Joe Potts Director, International Student & Scholar Services
Mary Ryan Associate Dean of Academic Affairs, Edwards Campus
Cindy Sexton Administrative Associate Senior/Recruiting Coordinator, Psychology
Patti Wakolee Senior Academic Advisor, University Advising Center

Need Help? Ask Us!
JavaScript disabled or chat unavailable.

Talent Development
Login to Success Factors Talent Development

Search for HRM Policies
 

Visit the Policy Office for more information.

HRM Calendars
Coming Soon
Coming Soon
KU Today